State v. Rakosnik ( 2014 )
[…] law, (2) the tendered instruction is warranted by the evidence,
    and (3) the appellant was prejudiced by the court’s refusal to
    give the tendered instruction. State v. 
    Podrazo, supra
    . It is not
    error for a trial court to refuse to give a defendant’s requested
    instruction where the substance of the requested instruction
    was covered in the instructions given. State v. Gales, 
    269 Neb. 443
    , 
    694 N.W.2d 124
    (2005).
    Lewis was charged with the crime of knowing and inten-
    tional abuse of a vulnerable adult. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-386
    (Reissue 2008) states that a “person commits knowing and
    intentional abuse of a vulnerable adult if he or she through
    a knowing and intentional act causes or permits a vulnerable
    adult to be . . . exploited.”
    Lewis argues that the court erred in not including his
    proposed instruction on the meaning of “vulnerable adult”
    and that the need to find Mike fit that definition at the time
    of the alleged exploitation. His proposed instruction stated,