Sartain v. Wohlenhaus Appraisal Serv. ( 2014 )
[…] Cite as 
    22 Neb. Ct. App. 218
    ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
    The Sartains’ sole assignment of error is that the trial
    court erred in sustaining the defendants’ motions to strike the
    Sartains’ notice of dismissal.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    [1] Denial of a plaintiff’s voluntary dismissal of claims
    presents a question of law, regarding which the appellate court
    reaches a conclusion independent of the lower court’s ruling.
    See Holste v. Burlington Northern RR. Co., 
    256 Neb. 713
    , 
    592 N.W.2d 894
    (1999).
    ANALYSIS
    [2,3] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-601(1) (Reissue 2008) governs
    voluntary dismissals without prejudice. It states in part that
    “[a]n action may be dismissed without prejudice to a future
    action (1) by the plaintiff, before the final submission of the
    case to the jury, or to the court where the trial is by the court.”
    A “final submission” contemplates a submission on both the
    law and the facts, and it exists only when nothing remains
    to be done to render it complete. See Koll v. Stanton-Pilger
    Drainage Dist., 
    207 Neb. 425
    , 
    299 N.W.2d 435
    (1980).