In re Interest of Mischa S. ( 2014 )
[…] authority to determine that § 43-1505(5) was unconstitutional
    as applied in this matter. The constitutionality of § 43-1505(5)
    was not raised in the GAL’s motion or in any other plead-
    ing, nor was it presented to the court during the course of the
    removal hearing. The juvenile court’s sua sponte determination
    that § 43-1505(5) was unconstitutional as applied in this case
    was void.
    Active Efforts.
    Deanna and Chris also assert that the juvenile court erred
    in failing to find that active efforts had been made under
    § 43-1505(4). Section 43-1505(4) provides:
    Any party seeking to effect a foster care placement of,
    or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child under
    state law shall satisfy the court that active efforts have
    been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative
    programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian
    family and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful.
    Referring to the Nebraska Administrative Code, the Nebraska
    Supreme Court has stated: “[T]he ‘active efforts’ standard
    requires more than the ‘reasonable efforts’ standard that applies
    in non-ICWA cases. And at least some efforts should be ‘cul-