In re Interest of Mischa S. ( 2014 )
[…] of what constitutes as qualified expert witness testimony and
    the burden of proving active efforts in ICWA cases would be
    helpful and causes these issues to be matters of public inter-
    est. Thus, we conclude that even if the issues in this appeal
    are moot, which we need not decide, they should be reviewed.
    Accordingly, we proceed to address Deanna and Chris’ assign-
    ments of error.
    Expert Testimony.
    Deanna and Chris assert that the juvenile court erred in find-
    ing that there was sufficient expert witness testimony presented
    under § 43-1505(5). Section 43-1505(5) provides:
    No foster care placement may be ordered in such proceed-
    ing in the absence of a determination, supported by clear
    and convincing evidence, including testimony of qualified
    expert witnesses, that the continued custody of the child
    by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in seri-
    ous emotional or physical damage to the child.
    Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals
    114	22 NEBRASKA APPELLATE REPORTS
    The Nebraska Supreme Court has recognized the existence
    of guidelines to assist courts in determining whether a witness
    qualifies as an expert with respect to ICWA. In In re Interest of