However, during Ehrlich’s interactions with the officers, he refused to put the baseball bat down despite Haiar’s instructions to do so. He also raised the bat up while yelling at Haiar and advanced toward Martin while holding the bat. These actions are sufficient to find that Ehrlich intended the bat to carry the threat of a weapon. For these reasons, we find that the evidence was sufficient to convict Ehrlich of using a deadly weapon to commit a felony in connection with each of the terroristic threat charges. (c) Child Abuse
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-707(Reissue 2016) provides, in relevant part: (1) A person commits child abuse if he or she knowingly, intentionally, or negligently causes or permits a minor child to be: (a) Placed in a situation that endangers his or her life or physical or mental health.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-707(b) and (c) also include cruel punishment, deprivation of necessary food, shelter, clothing, or care in the definition of child abuse.