Ehrlich’s physical actions and anger toward Haiar throughout the whole interaction are sufficient to show that Ehrlich threatened a crime of violence. Ehrlich again contends that he lacked the requisite intent to terrorize Haiar, as his actions were merely reckless rather than intentional. Ehrlich verbally taunted Haiar, raised a baseball bat toward him, and pushed him. These actions are sufficient to show that Ehrlich intended to cause terror to Haiar. (b) Use of Deadly Weapon to Commit Felony
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1205(Reissue 2016), provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person who uses a firearm, a knife, brass or iron knuckles, or any other deadly weapon to commit any felony which may be prosecuted in a court of this state commits the offense of use of a deadly weapon to commit a felony.” Ehrlich argues that, because there was insufficient evidence to support convictions of terroristic threats, the use of a deadly weapon convictions are voidable and must be set aside.