957 N.W.2d 161(2021). The entire analysis of a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel should be viewed with a strong presumption that counsel’s actions were reasonable, and trial counsel is afforded due deference to formulate trial strategy and tactics.
Id.An appellate court will not second-guess trial counsel’s reasonable strategic tactics when reviewing claims of ineffective assistance of counsel. State v. Lowman,
supra.Mark first assigns trial counsel was ineffective in failing to obtain a psychosexual or mental health evaluation prior to sentencing. Mark points to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2261(3) (Reissue 2016), which provides in pertinent part that “[t]he presentence investigation and report shall include, when available . . . the offender’s . . . mental condition, . . . and any other matters that the probation officer deems relevant or the court directs to be included.” Mark argues that “[b]ecause a [PSI] ‘shall’ include information regarding a defendant’s mental condition, a lawyer with ordinary training and skill in criminal law would have obtained either a mental health evaluation or psychosexual evaluation prior to sentencing.”