State v. Prado ( 2021 )
[…] Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    30 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    STATE v. PRADO
    Cite as 
    30 Neb. App. 223
    her while she slept. From this, a jury could reasonably con-
    clude that Prado’s actions were without D.A.’s consent. See
    State v. Koperski, 
    254 Neb. 624
    , 
    578 N.W.2d 837
     (1998)
    (requiring conclusion regarding victim’s consent be objec-
    tively reasonable).
    Prado argues that D.A. did not immediately resist; therefore,
    the interaction was consensual. However, even if her inaction
    could be considered consent, § 28-318(8)(a)(iv) categorizes
    such a situation as nonconsensual. This subsection states that
    consent that “was the result of the actor’s deception as to
    the identity of the actor” qualifies as being without consent.
    § 28-318(8)(a)(iv). As explained in the legislative history of
    1995 Neb. Laws, L.B. 371, § 3, this deception language was
    included to encompass situations in which an intruder, who the
    victim believed was someone else, penetrates the victim. As