State v. Prado ( 2021 )
[…] in the absence of prejudicial error, if the evidence admitted
    at trial, viewed and construed most favorably to the State, is
    - 254 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    30 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    STATE v. PRADO
    Cite as 
    30 Neb. App. 223
    sufficient to support the conviction. State v. Sanders, 
    269 Neb. 895
    , 
    697 N.W.2d 657
     (2005).
    (b) Discussion
    Prado was convicted of one count of aggravated first degree
    sexual assault. The first degree sexual assault statute, § 28-319,
    sets forth the elements of the offense. Section 28-319(1) pro-
    vides, in relevant part, that one is guilty of first degree sexual
    assault if one “subjects another person to sexual penetration (a)
    without the consent of the victim [or] (b) who knew or should
    have known that the victim was mentally or physically incapa-
    ble of resisting or appraising the nature of his or her conduct.”
    Prado contends that the State failed to prove beyond a reason-
    able doubt that D.A. did not consent or that Prado should have
    known she was incapable of consent.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-318
    (8) (Reissue 2016) defines the