City of Omaha v. C.A. Howell, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] original petition, we must now determine whether the statutory
    requirements for jurisdiction were met.
    [15] The filing of the petition and the service of summons
    are the two actions that are necessary to establish jurisdiction
    pursuant to the APA. Essman v. Nebraska Law Enforcement
    Training Ctr., 
    252 Neb. 347
    , 
    562 N.W.2d 355
    (1997); Tlamka
    v. 
    Parry, supra
    . However, Howell claims that the Commission
    was not made a party to the proceedings within the allotted
    time set forth in § 84-917(2)(a)(i), which provides, in part:
    Proceedings for review shall be instituted by filing a peti-
    tion in the district court of the county where the action
    is taken within thirty days after the service of the final
    decision by the agency. All parties of record shall be
    made parties to the proceedings for review. If an agency’s
    only role in a contested case is to act as a neutral fact-
    finding body, the agency shall not be a party of record.
    In all other cases, the agency shall be a party of record.
    Summons shall be served within thirty days of the filing
    of the petition in the manner provided for service of sum-
    mons in section 25-510.02.
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-510.02(1) (Reissue 2008) provides that
    summons be left at the office of the Attorney General “with the
    Attorney General, deputy attorney general, or someone desig-