City of Omaha v. C.A. Howell, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] , 
    563 N.W.2d 345
    (1997) (when § 25-510.02 applies,
    summons must be served on Attorney General in order to insti-
    tute judicial review under APA).
    Since the City failed to include the Commission as a party
    of record, the requirements of § 84-917(2)(a)(i) were not met.
    However, the City argues that any jurisdictional defect was
    cured with the filing of the amended petition. We find that
    the City’s reliance upon that argument is flawed. If we were
    to accept that argument, it would essentially alleviate the
    statutory requirement of timeliness in § 84-917(2)(a)(i), which
    requires that the necessary parties to an APA proceeding be
    included in a timely petition. See Tlamka v. 
    Parry, supra
    . The
    statutory timeliness in § 84-917(2)(a)(i) is that the petition be
    filed with the district court “within thirty days after the service
    of the final decision by the agency.”
    Here, the Commission made its determination on August 27,
    2010, and its order on September 1. The City filed its original
    petition on September 27, and did not include the Commission
    as a party of record. On October 18, the City filed an amended