City of Omaha v. C.A. Howell, Inc. ( 2013 )
[…] validity of the cease-and-desist order. Metropolitan Util. Dist.
    v. Aquila, 
    Inc., supra
    .
    [14] In this case, the Commission is empowered to prom­
    ulgate rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of
    the Nebraska Liquor Control Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 53-101
    to 53-1,122 (Reissue 2010). See, JCB Enters. v. Nebraska
    Liq. Cont. Comm., 
    275 Neb. 797
    , 
    749 N.W.2d 873
    (2008);
    Lariat Club v. Nebraska Liquor Control Comm., 
    267 Neb. 179
    , 
    673 N.W.2d 29
    (2004). Section 53-116 sets forth that
    the Commission has exclusive vested “power to regulate all
    phases of the control of the manufacture, distribution, sale,
    and traffic of alcoholic liquor.” Section 53-117 also provides,
    in part, that the Commission has the power to receive, issue,
    suspend, cancel, and revoke liquor licenses; promulgate rules
    and regulations; govern the traffic of alcoholic liquor and
    “enforce strictly” the Nebraska Liquor Control Act; inspect