In re Interest of Ashe G. ( 2013 )
[…] In re Interest of Sir Messiah T. et al., 
    279 Neb. 900
    , 
    782 N.W.2d 320
     (2010).
    The State moved to terminate Tracy’s parental rights to Ashe under § 43-292(5), (6), and
    (7). In its order terminating Tracy’s parental rights, the court did not identify which subsections
    it was addressing. However, the court found that Tracy suffers from mental illness and mental
    deficiency and had not demonstrated an ability to parent Ashe or given any indication that she
    will gain that ability in the foreseeable future (§ 43-292(5)). The court also found that Ashe had
    -5-
    been in out-of-home placement for 15 or more months of the most recent 22 months
    (§ 43-292(7)).
    Section 43-292(5) allows termination of parental rights if “[t]he parents are unable to
    discharge parental responsibilities because of mental illness or mental deficiency and there are
    reasonable grounds to believe that such condition will continue for a prolonged indeterminate
    period.” The evidence reveals that Tracy suffers from mental illness and mental deficiency that
    have plagued her since at least high school and were exacerbated by the car accident
    approximately 10 years ago. Maxson’s testimony at the termination hearing establishes that