In re Estate of Schurman , 30 Neb. Ct. App. 259 ( 2021 )
[…] IN RE ESTATE OF SCHURMAN
    Cite as 
    30 Neb. App. 259
    controversy that would benefit by the relief to be granted. 
    Id.
    In order to have standing, a litigant must assert the litigant’s
    own legal rights and interests and cannot rest his or her claim
    on the legal rights or interests of third parties. 
    Id.
     The litigant
    must have some legal or equitable right, title, or interest in the
    subject of the controversy. 
    Id.
    The duties and responsibilities of a personal representative
    are outlined in 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2464
     (Reissue 2016). The
    basic responsibility of a personal representative is “to settle
    and distribute the estate of the decedent in accordance with
    the terms of any probated and effective will and this code,
    as expeditiously and efficiently as is consistent with the best
    interests of the estate.” § 30-2464(a). Additionally, the personal
    representative shall “take all steps reasonably necessary for the
    management, protection and preservation of, the estate in his
    possession. He may maintain an action to recover possession
    of property or to determine the title thereto.”