Omaha Municipal Land Bank v. Ekwen , 30 Neb. Ct. App. 209 ( 2021 )
[…] finding the Bank and the County “made sufficient diligent
    investigation and inquiry” into his whereabouts “by executing
    service by Certified Mail and publication without any attempt
    to execute personal service upon [him].” Brief for appellant
    at 7. He argues that when a party fails to comply with 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-520.01
     (Reissue 2016), the court lacks personal
    jurisdiction over the defendant, and a “judgment . . . entered
    by a court without personal jurisdiction . . . is void.” Brief for
    appellant at 9.
    Although § 25-520.01 has been recently amended, the ver-
    sion applicable here states:
    In any action or proceeding of any kind or nature, as
    defined in section 25-520.02, where a notice by publica-
    tion is given as authorized by law, a party instituting
    - 216 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    30 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    OMAHA MUNICIPAL LAND BANK v. EKWEN
    Cite as 
    30 Neb. App. 209
    or maintaining the action or proceeding with respect to
    notice or his attorney shall within five days after the first
    publication of notice send by United States mail a copy of
    such published notice to each and every party appearing
    to have a direct legal interest in such action or proceeding
    whose name and post office address are known to him.
    Proof by affidavit of the mailing of such notice shall be
    made by the party or his attorney and shall be filed with
    the officer with whom filings are required to be made in
    such action or proceeding within ten days after mailing
    of such notice. Such affidavit of mailing of notice shall
    further be required to state that such party and his attor-
    ney, after diligent investigation and inquiry, were unable
    to ascertain and do not know the post office address of
    any other party appearing to have a direct legal interest
    in such action or proceeding other than those to whom
    notice has been mailed in writing.
    (Emphasis supplied.) See Francisco v. Gonzalez, 
    301 Neb. 1045
    , 
    921 N.W.2d 350
     (2019) (father of children not mailed
    copy of publication notice in compliance with § 25-520.01;
    district court lacked personal jurisdiction, and appeal dismissed