Omaha Municipal Land Bank v. Ekwen , 30 Neb. Ct. App. 209 ( 2021 )
[…] to each party appearing to have a direct interest in the action
    or proceeding and whose name and address are known to him
    or her. Proof by affidavit of the mailing of the notice must be
    made within 10 days. See id. Section 25-520.01 applies to a
    publication of notice given under § 25-1529 governing sales
    on execution. KLH Retirement Planning v. Okwumuo, 
    supra.
    Thus, the party requesting the order of sale has the duty to mail
    a copy of the published notice to other parties with an interest
    in the property being sold. See 
    id.
    Section 25-1531 requires a court to carefully examine the
    proceedings and be “satisfied that the sale has in all respects
    been made in conformity to the provisions of this chapter”
    before confirming such sale. See KLH Retirement Planning v.
    Okwumuo, 
    supra.
     See, also, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1913
     (Reissue
    2018) (court shall examine proceedings and find they are cor-
    rect before entering order of confirmation of sale).
    - 220 -