Plain error exists where there is an error, plainly evident from the record but not complained of at trial, which prejudicially affects a substantial right of a litigant and is of such a nature that to leave it uncorrected would cause a miscarriage of justice or result in damage to the integrity, reputation, and fairness of the judicial process. State v. Coomes,
309 Neb. 749,
962 N.W.2d 510(2021). Although we agree with Cutaia that some of the alleged incidents occurred outside of Sarpy County, § 29-1301.01, the statute dealing with venue for crimes committed in different counties, provides: If any person shall commit an offense against the person of another, such accused person may be tried in the county in which the offense is committed, or in any county into or out of which the person upon whom the offense was committed may, in the prosecution of the offense, have been brought, or in which an act is done by the accused in instigating, procuring, promoting, or aiding in the commission of the offense, or in aiding, abetting, or procuring another to commit such offense. -6- In State v. Petersen,
16 Neb. App. 339, 344-45,
744 N.W.2d 266, 270-71 (2008), this court relied upon § 29-1301.01 in rejecting the defendant’s argument that Sarpy County was not the proper venue for the charge of child enticement by computer because the computer used to commit the crime was located in Douglas County. We held: The offense of child enticement involves the soliciting, coaxing, enticing, or luring of a child or a police officer believed by a defendant to be a child. Thus, the crime requires that there be a recipient of a defendant’s actions in order for soliciting, coaxing, enticing, or luring to occur. In the instant case, the police officer being solicited, the recipient of Petersen’s actions, was located in Sarpy County and was receiving and responding to [the defendant’s] messages from a computer located in Sarpy County. Therefore, the place where the soliciting, coaxing, enticing, or luring occurred was in Sarpy County. Further, the meeting which was arranged between Petersen and Missy took place in Sarpy County. Thus, we conclude that Sarpy County is a county “in which an act is done by the accused in instigating, procuring, promoting, or aiding in the commission of the offense.” Accordingly, Sarpy County is a proper venue in which to hold Petersen’s trial for the offense of child enticement by computer. Id.,
16 Neb. App. at 344-45,
744 N.W.2d at 270-71. See, also, State v. Phelps,
241 Neb. 707,