A copy of the jury’s question and the district court’s response was provided to the State and Addleman when the jury returned from deliberation to deliver its verdict. The Nebraska Supreme Court has stated that “if it becomes necessary to give further instructions to the jury during deliberation, the proper practice is to call the jury into open court and to give any additional instructions in writing in the presence of the parties or their counsel.” State v. Hudson,
277 Neb. 182, 189,
761 N.W.2d 536, 542 (2009). In a similar vein,
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1116(Reissue 2016) provides: After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be a disagreement between them as to any part of the testimony, or if they desire to be informed as to any part of the law arising in the case, they may request the officer to conduct them to the court where the information upon the point of law shall be given, and the court may give its recollection as to the testimony on the point in dispute in the presence of or after notice to the parties or their counsel. When a jury makes a request to rehear certain evidence, under the common-law rule, the trial court must discover the exact nature of the jury’s difficulty, isolate the precise testimony which can solve it, and weigh the probative value of the testimony against the danger of undue emphasis.