Id. When the State intends to offer evidence of a defendant’s prior offenses of sexual assault, § 27-414(2) requires the prosecuting attorney to disclose that evidence to the defendant, including witness statements or summaries of any testimony expected to be offered, at least 15 days prior to trial. Before that evidence is admitted, the trial court must hold a hearing outside the presence of the jury where the rules of evidence apply, and the court shall apply a balancing test pursuant to
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-403(Reissue 2016), to determine whether the risk of prejudice substantially outweighs the probative value of that evidence. See § 27-414(3). The trial court “may consider any relevant factor such as (a) the probability that the other offense occurred, (b) the proximity in time and intervening circumstances of the other offenses, and (c) the similarity of the other acts to the -8- crime charged.” Id.