Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-292(Reissue 2016) exists and that termination is in the child’s best interests. 5. ____: ____.
[…] It is the State’s burden to show by clear and convinc- ing evidence both that one of the statutory bases enumerated in § 43-292 exists and that termination is in the child’s best interests. In re Interest of Mateo L. et al., supra. Statutory Grounds for Termination We turn to the statutory bases alleged here. In its motion, the State sought to terminate John’s parental rights under § 43-292(2), (6), and (7). The juvenile court found all three grounds existed by clear and convincing evidence. John asserts that the State failed to meet its burden to prove § 43-292(2), (6), and (7) because it relied solely upon his incar- ceration as justification for termination. [5] Section 43-292(7) allows for termination when “[t]he juvenile has been in an out-of-home placement for fifteen or more months of the most recent twenty-two months.” By the plain and ordinary meaning of the language in § 43-292(7), there are no exceptions to the condition of 15 out of 22 months’ out-of-home placement. In re Interest of Mateo L. et al., supra.