State v. Batres ( 2019 )
[…] felony, the court stated “the sexual assault on a child in the third degree is a Class IIIA felony,
    which means the maximum sentence that can be imposed is three years in prison.” At the time of
    Batres’ sentencing, the potential penalty for a Class IIIA felony was a maximum of 3 years in
    prison. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-105(1) (Reissue 2016). However, Batres committed the offense
    between December 2011 and December 2013, prior to the enactment of L.B. 605 in 2015, which
    amended the sentencing guidelines contained in § 28-105.
    Section 28-105(8) states “the changes made to the penalties for Class III, IIIA, and IV
    felonies by Laws 2015, LB 605, do not apply to any offense committed prior to August 30, 2015,
    as provided in section 29-116.” Therefore, Batres should have been advised that the maximum
    potential penalty was 5 years’ imprisonment, the maximum penalty for a Class IIIA felony
    contained in § 28-105(1) (Cum. Supp. 2014), prior to the enactment of L.B. 605. Thus, although