State v. Brooks ( 2016 )
[…] of error.
    6. A llocution
    Brooks argues the district court violated his right to allocu-
    tion when it did not let his wife speak at the sentencing hear-
    ing. We disagree.
    [14] Allocution is an unsworn statement from a convicted
    defendant to the sentencing judge in which the defendant can
    ask for mercy, explain his or her conduct, apologize for the
    crime, or say anything else in an effort to lessen the impend-
    ing sentence. State v. Pereira, 
    284 Neb. 982
    , 
    824 N.W.2d 706
    (2013). The right to allocution is codified at Neb. Rev.
    Stat. § 29-2201 (Reissue 2008), which states, in relevant part,
    “Before the sentence is pronounced, the defendant must be . . .
    asked whether he has anything to say why judgment should not
    be passed against him.”
    A sentencing hearing was held on December 23, 2014.
    At the hearing, Brooks indicated his wife wanted to make a
    statement to the court. The court denied the request because
    Brooks had not previously submitted a written statement from
    his wife.