State v. Harris ( 2022 )
[…] convicted of possession of money used in violation of § 28-416, the money seized from him was
    therefore forfeited. That section provides that “[u]nless other disposition is specifically provided
    by law,” money used or intended to be used to facilitate violation of “Chapter 28, article 4” is to
    be “forfeited and disposed of as required by Article VII, section 7, of the Constitution of
    Nebraska.” A specific procedure for the forfeiture of property used in violation of controlled
    substances laws is found in 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-431
    (4) (Reissue 2016), which provides that when
    money used, or intended to be used, to facilitate a violation of the Uniform Controlled Substances
    Act is seized, “the person seizing the same shall cause to be filed, within ten days thereafter, in the
    district court of the county in which seizure was made, petition for disposition of such property.”
    And, § 28-431(6) provides, among other things, that “[a]t least thirty but not more than ninety days
    after seizure, there shall be a hearing before the court.”
    While the money seized from Harris in this case was clearly subject to forfeiture, the State
    did not initiate a forfeiture action. However, we need not address the requirements of § 28-431