LaViness v. LaViness ( 2022 )
[…] Jessica has “extreme family support” including her family’s willingness to pay her attorney fees,
    their willingness to assume Jessica’s vehicle loan, their willingness to help Jessica refinance the
    marital home, and their willingness to provide free childcare for the children. Brief for appellant
    at 23. We note that the district court did not indicate its reasoning for awarding alimony to Jessica.
    As recently stated by the Nebraska Supreme Court in Simons v. Simons, 
    312 Neb. 136
    ,
    178-79, 
    978 N.W.2d 121
    , 153-54 (2022):
    Under § 42-365, “The purpose of alimony is to provide for the continued
    maintenance or support of one party by the other when the relative economic circumstances
    and the other criteria enumerated in this section make it appropriate.” The court may order
    payment of such alimony by one party to the other as may be “reasonable, having regard
    for the circumstances of the parties, duration of the marriage, a history of the contributions