In re Interest of Draygon W. , 31 Neb. Ct. App. 400 ( 2022 )
[…] - 411 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    31 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    IN RE INTEREST OF DRAYGON W. ET AL.
    Cite as 
    31 Neb. App. 400
    procedures in use. In re Interest of Sloane O., supra. Due proc­
    ess is flexible and calls for such procedural protections as the
    particular situation demands. Id. Due process considerations
    safeguard Robert’s right to custody of the children, subject
    only to the State’s interest in protecting the children from harm.
    See id.
    [7-11] Although 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-248
    (2) (Reissue 2016)
    allows the State to take a juvenile into custody without a war-
    rant or order of the court when it appears the juvenile “is seri-
    ously endangered in his or her surroundings and immediate
    removal appears to be necessary for the juvenile’s protection,”
    the parent retains a liberty interest in the continuous custody of
    his or her child. In re Interest of Mainor T & Estela T., 
    supra.
    An ex parte order subsequently authorizing temporary custody
    with DHHS is permitted because of its short duration and