In re Interest of Maddison S. & Matthew S. ( 2021 )
[…] remain with DHHS. Heather claims that “[in] the instant matter, a chain of misinformation was
    perpetuated to the point that led [her] children to be removed from her care.” Brief for appellant at
    12. She further contends that “had [DHHS] done a modicum of investigation, or reviewed the
    information in their possession, they would have concluded that the allegations were based on false
    information and the children should not have been removed from [Heather’s] care.” Brief for
    appellant at 13.
    Section 43-254 provides, in pertinent part:
    If a juvenile has been removed from his or her parent, guardian, or custodian
    pursuant to subdivision (2) of section 43-248, the court may enter an order continuing
    detention or placement upon a written determination that continuation of the juvenile in his
    or her home would be contrary to the health, safety, or welfare of such juvenile and that
    reasonable efforts were made to preserve and reunify the family if required under section
    43-283.01.
    In interpreting § 43-254, the Nebraska Supreme Court has held that, although the State may
    obtain short-term temporary custody without a warrant or court order when necessary to protect a
    juvenile who is seriously endangered in his or her surroundings, continued detention pending