In re Interest of Maddison S. & Matthew S. ( 2021 )
[…] Maddison and Matthew. This assigned error fails.
    REASONABLE EFFORTS
    Heather next argues that the juvenile court erred in finding that DHHS had made reasonable
    efforts to prevent removal of her minor children.
    As previously indicated, § 43-254 provides that in order to continue detention pending
    adjudication, in addition to finding that detention is necessary for the welfare of the juvenile, the
    court must find that reasonable efforts were made to reunite the family if required under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-283.01
     (Cum. Supp. 2020).
    Section 43-283.01, which governs the requirements for reasonable efforts, provides in
    relevant part:
    (1) In determining whether reasonable efforts have been made to preserve and
    reunify the family and in making such reasonable efforts, the juvenile’s health and safety
    are the paramount concern.
    -6-
    (2) Except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section, reasonable efforts
    shall be made to preserve and reunify families prior to the placement of a juvenile in foster
    care to prevent or eliminate the need for removing the juvenile from the juvenile’s home
    and to make it possible for a juvenile to safely return to the juvenile’s home.
    Here, the juvenile court found that reasonable efforts had been made to prevent or eliminate
    the need for removal and to make it possible for the minor children to return to Heather’s home.
    The court’s order stated:
    [DHHS] has made reasonable efforts to make it possible for the juvenile to safely return to
    the juvenile’s home, including: Relative Family Placement, Supervised Parenting Time,
    Family Support Services, Random Drug/Alcohol Testing, Substance Use Evaluation,
    [Structured Decision Making] Assessments, Transportation Assistance, Nebraska Early