In re Interest of Cayden R. , 27 Neb. Ct. App. 242 ( 2019 )
[…] work less than two hours per week.” Brief for appellee at 11.
    “Factoring in the cost of care, the requirements placed upon
    [Gail] by the ongoing juvenile court action and her ability to
    work, the minimum support obligation of $50.00 per month
    is neither unfair nor inequitable. The support obligation is
    reasonable.” 
    Id. We agree.
    DHHS was paying $267.68 per
    day for the out-of-home care for Gail’s five children, and
    she was only required to pay $50 per month in child support.
    The purpose of § 43-290, which allows the juvenile court to
    order a parent to pay support for a child committed to the care
    and custody of someone other than a parent, is “to promote
    parental responsibility and to provide for the most equitable
    use and availability of public money.” Contrary to Gail’s
    contention, the child support order is in the best interests of
    the children, as it will help facilitate Gail’s acceptance of the
    financial responsibilities associated with caring for her chil-
    dren. Demonstrating the ability to financially contribute to the