Travelers Indemnity Co. v. T & S Drywall ( 2013 )
[…] Travelers argues that it was permitted to increase T&S’ premium because it had increased
    risk exposure during the policy period due to T&S’ having hired subcontractors with employees
    that were not otherwise covered by workers’ compensation insurance. Travelers contends that
    Nebraska law dictates that these subcontractors’ employees would have been covered under
    T&S’ policy in the event of a workplace injury.
    We find that Travelers’ position regarding its exposure for these subcontractors’
    employees is well-supported in Nebraska’s workers’ compensation law. Section 48-116
    provides:
    Any person, firm, or corporation creating or carrying into operation any scheme,
    artifice, or device to enable him or her, them, or it to execute work without being
    responsible to the workers for the provisions of the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation
    Act shall be included in the term employer, and with the immediate employer shall be
    jointly and severally liable to pay the compensation herein provided for and be subject to
    all the provisions of such act. This section, however, shall not be construed as applying to
    an owner who lets a contract to a contractor in good faith, or a contractor, who, in good
    faith, lets to a subcontractor a portion of his or her contract, if the owner or principal
    contractor, as the case may be, requires the contractor or subcontractor, respectively, to
    procure a policy or policies of insurance from an insurance company licensed to write
    such insurance in this state, which policy or policies of insurance shall guarantee payment
    of compensation according to the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act to injured
    workers.
    The Nebraska Supreme Court has long held that an employer who employs an
    independent contractor to do work which is in the usual course of business of the owner, and
    who fails to require the independent contractor to procure workers’ compensation insurance, is