In re Louise v. Steinhoefel Trust ( 2014 )
[…] (a) Attorney Fees After Trial
    [16] The appellants and Steffensmeier argue that the county
    court erred in not awarding them attorney fees. On appeal,
    a trial court’s decision awarding or denying attorney fees
    will be upheld absent an abuse of discretion. In re Rolf H.
    Brennemann Testamentary Trust, 
    288 Neb. 389
    , ___ N.W.2d
    ___ (2014).
    [17] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-3893 (Reissue 2008) provides
    when attorney fees are appropriate in trust administration
    Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals
    306	22 NEBRASKA APPELLATE REPORTS
    cases. Section 30-3893 states: “In a judicial proceeding involv-
    ing the administration of a trust, the court, as justice and equity
    may require, may award costs and expenses, including reason-
    able attorney’s fees, to any party, to be paid by another party or
    from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.”
    [18] In general, if a court concludes that a fiduciary breached
    his duty or requires him to account to the estate, the estate is
    not liable for his attorney fees. If the fiduciary’s defense of his
    acts is fully successful, he is ordinarily entitled to recover the