Burton v. Schlegel ( 2016 )
[…] Id. at 10.
              Burton responds that the parenting time schedule adopted by the district court is reasonable.
    He notes that it will require significantly less travel than the temporary parenting time schedule.
    He further maintains that the “[m]onth long blocks of parenting time . . . will allow Easton to build
    a bond with his father.” Brief for appellee at 10.
    A parenting plan, which is required to apportion parenting time, must serve the best
    interests of the child. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2929(1) (Cum. Supp. 2014). In considering the minor’s
    best interests, the court is guided by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2923 (Cum. Supp. 2014). The statute
    first lists five requirements for the best interests of the child, including a “parenting arrangement
    and parenting plan or other court-ordered arrangement which provides for a child’s safety,
    emotional growth, health, stability, and physical care and regular and continuous school attendance
    and progress for school-age children.” § 43-2923(1). Also among the first five requirements is that
    “the child’s families and those serving in parenting roles remain appropriately active and involved
    in parenting with safe, appropriate, continuing quality contact between children and their families
    when they have shown the ability to act in the best interests of the child and have shared in the
    responsibilities of raising the child.” § 43-2923(3).
    The statute also includes a non-exhaustive list of factors the court is to consider, including
    the relationship of the minor child to each parent prior to the commencement of the action or any