Standing Stone v. Kirkham Michael & Assocs. ( 2014 )
[…] We conclude
    that the trial court’s finding that no contract existed between Standing Stone and Kirkham
    Michael is supported by the evidence and is not clearly erroneous.
    We further note that even if the existence of an oral contract could be established, it
    would have violated the statute of frauds because it would have extended for more than 1 year.
    Kirkham Michael affirmatively alleged in its amended answer that Faller and Standing Stone’s
    claims were barred in whole or in part under the statute of frauds. Nebraska’s statute of frauds,
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 36-202 (Reissue 2008), provides in part that “[e]very agreement that, by its
    terms, is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof” shall be void unless it is
    in writing. Standing Stone contends that it entered into the oral contract with Kirkham Michael
    by November 1, 2003. When Standing Stone sold the development to Gretna Stone in December