Enterprise Bank v. Knight , 20 Neb. Ct. App. 662 ( 2013 )
[…] is capable of being executed upon during the pendency of
    the appeal. See Production Credit Assn. of the Midlands v.
    Schmer, 
    233 Neb. 785
    , 
    448 N.W.2d 141
     (1989).
    Knight contends that the court should have ordered a super-
    sedeas bond in the interest of justice to prevent the writ of res-
    titution from being issued, thereby allowing Knight to remain
    in her home while the appeal was pending. She contends that
    the district court had this authority, notwithstanding the pend-
    ing appeal, pursuant to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2001
     (Reissue
    2008), which gives the court the inherent power to correct
    a mistake arising from oversight or omission. Specifically,
    § 25-2001(3) provides:
    Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders, or other parts
    of the record and errors therein arising from oversight
    or omission may be corrected by the court by an order
    nunc pro tunc at any time on the court’s initiative or on
    the motion of any party and after such notice, if any, as
    the court orders. During the pendency of an appeal, such
    mistakes may be so corrected before the case is submitted
    for decision in the appellate court, and thereafter while
    the appeal is pending may be so corrected with leave of
    the appellate court.
    We cannot conclude that the court’s failure to set a supersedeas
    bond was a “clerical mistake” or that the court had any duty
    to set a bond. Rather, it was Knight who should have posted a
    supersedeas bond to prevent the writ of restitution from being
    issued pending appeal.