State v. Barber ( 2018 )
[…] and specifically argued in the brief of the party asserting
    the error to be considered by an appellate court. State v.
    Henry, 
    supra.
     Because neither of these arguments with regard
    to counsel’s performance at sentencing were specifically
    assigned and specifically argued, we do not reach the merits
    of these issues.
    (d) Failure to Review Presentence
    Investigation Report
    Barber asserts trial counsel was ineffective for failing to
    review the presentence investigation report with him. 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2261
    (6) (Cum. Supp. 2014) provides, in part,
    that a court “may permit inspection of the [presentence inves-
    tigation] report or examination of parts thereof by the offender
    or his or her attorney, or other person having a proper interest
    therein, whenever the court finds it is in the best interest of
    a particular offender.” The plain language of the statute does
    not require an attorney to review the presentence investigation
    report with a defendant.
    Barber asserts that counsel’s failure to review the contents
    of the presentence investigation report with him prejudiced him