State v. Tharp ( 2014 )
[…] same: In reviewing a criminal conviction, an appellate court
    does not resolve conflicts in the evidence, pass on the cred-
    ibility of witnesses, or reweigh the evidence; such matters are
    for the finder of fact, and a conviction will be affirmed, in the
    absence of prejudicial error, if the evidence admitted at trial,
    viewed and construed most favorably to the State, is sufficient
    to support the conviction. State v. Collins, 
    281 Neb. 927
    , 
    799 N.W.2d 693
     (2011).
    The plain language of § 28-1201(1) is that a firearm is “any
    weapon which is designed to or may readily be converted to
    expel any projectile by the action of an explosive or frame or
    receiver of any such weapon.” The Legislature has not indi-
    cated that it intends for the definition of firearm to be any more
    specific than that definition.
    The undisputed evidence presented at trial was that Tharp
    had previously been charged with a felony, that Tharp was