State v. Collins,
281 Neb. 927,
799 N.W.2d 693(2011). The plain language of § 28-1201(1) is that a firearm is “any weapon which is designed to or may readily be converted to expel any projectile by the action of an explosive or frame or receiver of any such weapon.” The Legislature has not indi- cated that it intends for the definition of firearm to be any more specific than that definition.