Instead, the Nebraska Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals STATE v. THARP 463 Cite as
22 Neb. App. 454statutes clearly and specifically prohibit felons from posses- sion of any type of firearm. Section 28-1206(2)(b) provides that it is a Class ID felony for a person who has previously been convicted of a felony to possess a deadly weapon which is a firearm as a first offense.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1201(1) (Cum. Supp. 2012) defines a firearm as “any weapon which is designed to or may readily be converted to expel any projec- tile by the action of an explosive or frame or receiver of any such weapon.” Thus, we find no merit to Tharp’s argument that under § 69-2403, felons are allowed to purchase antique firearms because no certificate is required.