State v. Erpelding ( 2018 )
[…] 292 Neb. 351
    , 
    874 N.W.2d 265
     (2015). “A reviewing court considering a motion for
    -4-
    postconviction relief may take judicial notice of the record in the direct appeal.” State v. Smith,
    
    294 Neb. 311
    , 321, 
    883 N.W.2d 299
    , 308 (2016).
    1. GENERAL ARGUMENTS COURT FAILED TO
    GRANT EVIDENTIARY HEARING
    (a) Court’s Notice to State
    Erpelding claims that the district court erred in failing to grant an evidentiary hearing in
    connection with his motion for postconviction relief as demonstrated by the explicit language of
    § 29-3001(2). This section states, in pertinent part:
    Unless the motion and the files and records of the case show to the satisfaction of the court
    that the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the court shall cause notice thereof to be served on
    the county attorney, grant a prompt hearing thereon, and determine the issues and make
    findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect thereto.
    Erpelding argues that, after he filed his motion, the court served notice on the State.
    Accordingly, Erpelding argues “[b]y causing notice of the postconviction to be served on the State
    the lower court demonstrated that it was satisfied that the motion and the files and records of the
    case show that [Erpelding] is entitled to relief and, therefore, the ‘prompt hearing thereon’ should
    have been an evidentiary hearing.” Brief for appellant at 7. Erpelding misconstrues the statute’s
    language.