State v. Erpelding ( 2018 )
[…] discretion and appellate court will affirm its decision absent abuse of discretion). We note that
    - 10 -
    Erpelding did not make any payments on the temporary order until October 2013. See State v.
    Erpelding, supra. His claim of plain error regarding the August 20, 2012, temporary child support
    order is without merit.
    Next, Erpelding contends that plain error occurred in that his criminal nonsupport
    convictions are void because, prior to trial, he paid more than the amounts which were paid in
    ADC to Southall. Pursuant to § 28-706(1), “[a]ny person who intentionally fails, refuses, or
    neglects to provide proper support which he or she knows or reasonably should know he or she is
    legally obliged to provide to a spouse, minor child, minor stepchild, or other dependent commits
    criminal nonsupport.” In Erpelding’s direct appeal, the Nebraska Supreme Court considered the
    impact of Erpelding’s child support payments during the 1-month period from October 8 to
    November 8, 2013, stating that his payments of over 5 months’ worth of child support payments