Schmidt v. Sportsman's Gallery ( 2022 )
[…] amount of prejudgment interest owed to Leslie by the Breinigs totaled $583.26, a difference of 35
    cents. Based upon our correction of this minor error, we modify the district court’s order to provide
    judgment against the Breinigs and in favor of Leslie in the amount of $76,272.31.
    (ii) Ordering Postjudgment Interest at Judgment Rate
    Rather Than Contract Rate
    Leslie argues that the district court erred in awarding postjudgment interest at the
    “judgment rate” rather than at the agreed upon contract rate. We find merit to Leslie’s argument.
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-103
     (Reissue 2010) provides an explanation for how to calculate
    interest on decrees and judgments for the payment of money. However, the statutory section also
    provides that this interest rate shall not apply to “An action founded upon an oral or written contract
    in which the parties have agreed to a rate of interest other than that specified in this section.” Here,
    each of the three promissory notes executed by Sportsman’s Gallery in favor of Gothenburg State
    Bank includes an agreed-upon interest rate for the unpaid principal balance. The two promissory