State v. McCrimon ( 2007 )
[…] A sentence imposed within the statutory limits will not be disturbed upon appeal in the absence of an abuse of discretion by the trial court. State v. Wood, 245 Neb. 63, 511 N.W.2d 90 (1994); State v. Hand, 244 Neb. 437, 507 N.W.2d 285 (1993); State v. Ellen, 243 Neb. 522, 500 N.W.2d 818 (1993). When a court sentences a defendant to probation, it may impose any conditions of probation that are authorized by statute. State v. Escamilla, 237 Neb. 647, 467 N.W.2d 59 (1991). Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2262 (Cum. Supp.2004) provides, in relevant part:

    (1) When a court sentences an offender to probation, it shall attach such reasonable conditions as it deems necessary *685 or likely to insure that the offender will lead a law-abiding life. . . .
    (2) The court may, as a condition of a sentence of probation, require the offender:
    . . . .
    (c) To meet his or her family responsibilities.

    Courts in other jurisdictions have held that child support payments are a proper condition of probation for an adult criminal defendant where the criminal conviction is unrelated to the condition of support. See, State v. Miller, 283 Wis. 2d 465, 701 N.W.2d 47 (Wis.App.2005); Darby v.