17 Neb. Ct. App. 221 MICHAEL R. ZABAWA, APPELLANT,
[…] Despite all these similarities between the two properties, after the tax protests were concluded in 2006, Zabawa's property was valued at 144 percent of the taxable value of 676 Dillon Drive.
[5,6] TERC's conclusion that these comparable properties need not be valued similarly directly contradicts Nebraska law. The Nebraska Constitution provides that "[t]axes shall be levied by valuation uniformly and proportionately upon all real property . . . ." Neb. Const. art. VIII, § 1. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1501 (Cum. Supp. 2006) mandates that "[t]he county board of equalization shall fairly and impartially equalize the values of all items of real property in the county so that all real property is assessed uniformly and proportionately."
[7,8] Equalization is the process of ensuring that all taxable property is placed on the assessment rolls at a uniform percentage of its actual value. Scribante v. Douglas Cty. Bd. of Equal., 8 Neb. Ct. App. 25, 588 N.W.2d 190 (1999).