State v. Pochop ( 2019 )
[…] Rev. Stat.
    -4-
    § 29-1919 (Reissue 2016), which provides that if a party fails to comply with the provisions of
    Nebraska’s discovery statutes found at Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-1912 to 29-1921 (Reissue 2016), or
    an order issued pursuant to those sections, the court can prohibit the party from introducing into
    evidence the material not disclosed or enter such other order as it deems just under the
    circumstances.
    Here, the record reflects that, prior to trial, the court granted the parties’ discovery motions
    “to [the] extent allowed by statute.” Section 29-1912(1) provides:
    (1) When a defendant is charged with a felony or when a defendant is charged with
    a misdemeanor or a violation of a city or village ordinance for which imprisonment is a
    possible penalty, he or she may request the court where the case is to be tried, at any time
    after the filing of the indictment, information, or complaint, to order the prosecuting
    attorney to permit the defendant to inspect and copy or photograph:
    (a) The defendant’s statement, if any. For purposes of this subdivision, statement
    means a written statement made by the defendant and signed or otherwise adopted or
    approved by him or her, or a stenographic, mechanical, electrical, or other recording, or a
    transcription thereof, which is a substantially verbatim recital of an oral statement made by
    the defendant to an agent of the prosecution, state, or political subdivision thereof, and
    recorded contemporaneously with the making of such oral statement;
    (b) The defendant’s prior criminal record, if any;
    (c) The defendant’s recorded testimony before a grand jury;
    (d) The names and addresses of witnesses on whose evidence the charge is based;
    (e) The results and reports of physical or mental examinations, and of scientific
    tests, or experiments made in connection with the particular case, or copies thereof;
    (f) Documents, papers, books, accounts, letters, photographs, objects, or other
    tangible things of whatsoever kind or nature which could be used as evidence by the
    prosecuting authority;
    (g) The known criminal history of a jailhouse witness;
    (h) Any deal, promise, inducement, or benefit that the prosecuting attorney or any
    person acting on behalf of the prosecuting attorney has knowingly made or may make in
    the future to the jailhouse witness;