State v. Jedlicka,
297 Neb. 276,
900 N.W.2d 454(2017). ANALYSIS Saldivar asserts that the evidence was insufficient to support her conviction for possession of cocaine. Section 28-416(3) provides in relevant part: A person knowingly or intentionally possessing a controlled substance, except marijuana or any substance containing a quantifiable amount of the substances, chemicals, or compounds described, defined, or delineated in subdivision (c)(25) of Schedule I of section 28-405, unless such substance was obtained directly or pursuant to a medical order issued by a practitioner authorized to prescribe while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by the act, shall be guilty of a Class IV felony. A person possesses a controlled substance when he or she knows of the nature or character of the substance and of its presence and has dominion or control over it. State v. Rocha,
295 Neb. 716,
890 N.W.2d 178(2017).