State v. Comer , 26 Neb. Ct. App. 270 ( 2018 )
[…] ued to be available to Comer, but noted that “[i]t is not pos-
    sible to provide services if the person to be served absconds
    from the place of service.” Ultimately, the court found that
    “the best interests of [Comer] and security of the public may
    require that treatment, supervision/detention continue beyond
    [his] majority.”
    - 278 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    26 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    STATE v. COMER
    Cite as 
    26 Neb. Ct. App. 270
    We note that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2204(5) (Reissue 2016)
    provides:
    Except when the defendant is found guilty of a Class IA
    felony, whenever the defendant was under eighteen years
    of age at the time he or she committed the crime for
    which he or she was convicted, the court may, in its dis-
    cretion, instead of imposing the penalty provided for the
    crime, make such disposition of the defendant as the court
    deems proper under the Nebraska Juvenile Code.
    Further, individuals in county or district court can be placed
    on probation with conditions related to the rehabilitation of
    the offender. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2262(2) (Reissue 2016);
    In re Interest of Steven S., 
    299 Neb. 447
    , 
    908 N.W.2d 391
    (2018).