State v. Comer , 26 Neb. Ct. App. 270 ( 2018 )
[…] arm; (m) whether a juvenile court order has been issued
    for the juvenile pursuant to section 43-2,106.03; (n)
    whether the juvenile is a criminal street gang member;
    and (o) such other matters as the parties deem relevant to
    aid in the decision.
    The customary rules of evidence shall not be followed at
    such hearing, and “[a]fter considering all the evidence and rea-
    sons presented by both parties, the case shall be transferred to
    juvenile court unless a sound basis exists for retaining the case
    in county court or district court[.]” See § 29-1816(3)(a).
    [3,4] As the Nebraska Supreme Court has explained, in
    determining whether a case should be transferred to juve-
    nile court, a court should consider those factors set forth in
    § 43-276. “In order to retain the proceedings, the court need
    not resolve every factor against the juvenile, and there are no
    weighted factors and no prescribed method by which more or
    less weight is assigned to a specific factor.” State v. Stevens,
    
    290 Neb. 460
    , 465, 
    860 N.W.2d 717
    , 725 (2015). It is “a bal-
    ancing test by which public protection and societal security are
    weighed against the practical and nonproblematical rehabilita-
    tion of the juvenile.” Id.