State v. Comer , 26 Neb. Ct. App. 270 ( 2018 )
[…] [1,2] A trial court’s denial of a motion to transfer a pending
    criminal proceeding to the juvenile court is reviewed for an
    abuse of discretion. State v. Hunt, 
    299 Neb. 573
    , 
    909 N.W.2d 363
     (2018). An abuse of discretion occurs when a trial court’s
    decision is based upon reasons that are untenable or unreason-
    able or if its action is clearly against justice or conscience,
    reason, and evidence. Id.
    ANALYSIS
    Jurisdiction.
    When a juvenile seeks to transfer a criminal case from
    county or district court to juvenile court, § 29-1816(3)(c) pro-
    vides that “[a]n order granting or denying transfer of the case
    from county or district court to juvenile court shall be consid-
    ered a final order for the purposes of appeal” and that “[u]pon
    entry of an order, any party may appeal to the Court of Appeals
    within ten days.” This statutory amendment providing for inter-
    locutory appeals became effective August 24, 2017. Comer has
    properly perfected his appeal from the district court’s denial
    of his motion to transfer his criminal proceeding to the juve-
    nile court.
    - 275 -