State v. Miguel ( 2018 )
[…] person commits robbery if, with the intent to steal, he forcibly and by violence, or by putting in
    fear, takes from the person of another any money or personal property of any value whatever.”
    Miguel was also convicted of first degree assault under § 28-308(1), which states: “A person
    commits the offense of assault in the first degree if he or she intentionally or knowingly causes
    serious bodily injury to another person.” Finally, Miguel was convicted of two counts of use of a
    deadly weapon to commit a felony in violation of § 28-1205(1), which provides in relevant part:
    (a) Any person who uses . . . a knife . . . or any other deadly weapon to commit any felony
    which may be prosecuted in a court of this state commits the offense of use of a deadly
    weapon to commit a felony.
    (b) Use of a deadly weapon, other than a firearm, to commit a felony is a Class II
    felony.
    Miguel’s primary contention is that Schoenheit’s testimony was the only direct evidence
    establishing Miguel as the perpetrator of the attack and that it was not credible. However, as stated