State v. Miguel ( 2018 )
[…] concerning the method of the attack is unreliable due to Schoenheit’s level of intoxication on the
    night of the incident, inconsistencies in his accounts of the assault, and a lack of physical evidence
    to support his account. Miguel contends that the district court erred in finding him guilty because
    Schoenheit’s testimony was unreliable and because the other evidence presented failed to establish,
    beyond a reasonable doubt, Miguel was the perpetrator of a knife attack.
    Miguel was charged and convicted of robbery under § 28-324(1), which provides: “A
    person commits robbery if, with the intent to steal, he forcibly and by violence, or by putting in
    fear, takes from the person of another any money or personal property of any value whatever.”
    Miguel was also convicted of first degree assault under § 28-308(1), which states: “A person
    commits the offense of assault in the first degree if he or she intentionally or knowingly causes
    serious bodily injury to another person.”