Psota v. Valley Cnty. (In Re Estate of Sedlacek) , 932 N.W.2d 91 ( 2019 )
[…] exists should be reviewed for sufficient evidence and should
    not be disturbed on appeal unless clearly wrong. In re Estate of
    Hasterlik, 
    supra.
    ANALYSIS
    [4] The County argues that there was not sufficient evidence
    to find that Sedlacek stood in place of a parent for Psota.
    Statutes exempting property from inheritance tax should be
    strictly construed, and the burden is on the taxpayer to show
    that he or she clearly falls within the language of the stat-
    ute. In re Estate of Breslow, 
    266 Neb. 953
    , 
    670 N.W.2d 797
    (2003). Section 77-2004 provides that “any person to whom
    the deceased for not less than ten years prior to death stood
    in the acknowledged relation of a parent” shall receive an
    inheritance tax exemption of $40,000 and shall be taxed at
    the rate of 1 percent of the clear market value of the prop-
    erty thereafter.
    [5] The Nebraska Supreme Court has identified the fol-
    lowing factors as appropriate guideposts to the trial court in