As we explained above, given that the trial court directly observed and heard these witnesses, we do not question the court’s determination of witness credibility. See State v.
Schuller, supra. The evidence presented at trial was sufficient to support Long’s conviction for intentional child abuse resulting in death. (b) Intentional Child Abuse Resulting in Serious Bodily Injury Long was also convicted of intentional child abuse resulting in serious bodily injury, a Class II felony under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-707(7). Under § 28-707(1), a person is guilty of child abuse “if he or she knowingly, intentionally, or negligently causes or permits a minor child to be . . . [p]laced in a situation that endangers his or her life or physical or mental health; [c]ruelly confined or cruelly punished; [or d]eprived of necessary food, clothing, shelter, or care.” Section 28-707(7) provides that child abuse is a Class II felony “if the offense is committed knowingly and intelligently and results in serious bodily injury.” Serious bodily injury is defined in Neb. Rev.