We address the evidence presented in support of each of these convictions and Long’s assertions about each conviction separately below. Ultimately, we conclude that Long’s assertions on appeal have no merit. There was sufficient evidence presented to support Long’s convictions. -6- (a) Intentional Child Abuse Resulting in Death Long was convicted of intentional child abuse resulting in death, a Class IB felony under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-707(8) (Cum. Supp. 2014). Under § 28-707(1), a person is guilty of child abuse “if he or she knowingly, intentionally, or negligently causes or permits a minor child to be . . . [p]laced in a situation that endangers his or her life or physical or mental health; [c]ruelly confined or cruelly punished; [or d]eprived of necessary food, clothing, shelter, or care.” Section 28-707(8) provides that child abuse is a Class IB felony “if the offense is committed knowingly and intelligently and results in the death of such child.”