State v. Cannon ( 2016 )
[…] State v. 
    Erpelding, supra
    . The law does not
    require that a jury instruction track the exact language of the statute. 
    Id. In the
    instant case, the jury instructions provided that the State must prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt that Cannon killed Fields “intentionally, but without malice upon a sudden
    quarrel . . .” and subsequently provided the definition of malice. Such instructions are consistent
    with the Nebraska Jury Instructions, the language of the statutes, and relevant case law regarding
    intent, malice, and manslaughter. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-305(1) (Reissue 2008) provides that “[a]
    person commits manslaughter if he or she kills another without malice upon a sudden quarrel or
    causes the death of another unintentionally while in the commission of an unlawful act.” Further,
    in reviewing the definition of malice, NJI2d Crim. 4.0 provides it is “intentionally doing a wrongful
    act without just cause or excuse.”
    The Nebraska Supreme Court has previously discussed intent with regard to manslaughter
    and the malice requirement.