Because finding each essential element of a crime could have been established beyond a reasonable doubt must necessarily mean the State did not completely fail to put on evidence for each of those essential elements (the standard for a directed verdict discussed above), we address the sufficiency of the evidence standard first. Ware was convicted under § 28-311.01 and § 28-1205. Section 28-311.01(1)(a) states: “A person commits terroristic threats if he or she threatens to commit any crime of violence . . . with the intent to terrorize another.” Terroristic threats is a Class IIIA felony. § 28-311.01(2). Section § 28-1205(1)(a) states: “Any person who uses a firearm . . . to commit any felony which may be -4- prosecuted in a court of this state commits the offense of use of a deadly weapon to commit a felony.” Ware argues there was insufficient evidence to support his convictions because the State did not produce additional witnesses or “any other scientific evidence that may have existed” and because he perceives inconsistencies in Parker’s testimony.