This appeal by Steven followed. ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR Steven’s assignments of error, consolidated and restated, are that the trial court erred in amending the decree of dissolution of marriage through an order nunc pro tunc, and the effect was to revise a final order, rather than correct an error. STANDARD OF REVIEW When reviewing questions of law, an appellate court has an obligation to resolve the questions independently of the conclusions reached by the trial court. Allen v. Immanuel Med. Ctr.,
278 Neb. 41,
767 N.W.2d 502(2009). ANALYSIS
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2001(Reissue 2008) gives a district court the power to vacate or modify judgments or orders. Specifically, § 25-2001(3) states in part: -2- Clerical mistakes in judgments, orders, or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or omission may be corrected by the court by an order nunc pro tunc at any time on the court’s initiative or on the motion of any party and after such notice, if any, as the court orders. A nunc pro tunc order operates to correct a clerical error or scrivener’s error, not to change or revise a judgment or order, or to set aside a judgment actually rendered, or to render an order different from the one actually rendered, even if such order was not the order intended. Bevard v.