State v. Nelson , 27 Neb. Ct. App. 748 ( 2019 )
[…] fact of whether an aggravated offense occurred by reviewing
    the record and limited the inquiry as to whether the defendant
    has been convicted of an aggravated offense (or otherwise
    qualified based upon conviction of a prior offense or is a life-
    time registrant in another jurisdiction). Further, the Legislature
    repealed the last sentence in § 29-4005(2) (Reissue 2008) for-
    merly requiring that “[a] sentencing court shall make that fact
    part of the sentencing order.” Instead, the Legislature replaced
    that language with Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-4007 (Reissue 2016),
    which provides in part:
    (1) When sentencing a person convicted of a regis-
    trable offense under section 29-4003, the court shall:
    (a) Provide written notification of the duty to register
    under [SORA] at the time of sentencing to any defendant
    who has pled guilty or has been found guilty of a regis-
    trable offense under section 29-4003. The written notifi-
    cation shall:
    (i) Inform the defendant of whether or not he or she
    is subject to [SORA], the duration of time he or she will
    be subject to [SORA], and that he or she shall report
    - 761 -
    Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets
    27 Nebraska A ppellate R eports
    STATE v. NELSON
    Cite as 
    27 Neb. Ct. App. 748
    to a location designated by the Nebraska State Patrol
    for purposes of accepting such registration within three
    working days after the date of the written notification
    to register.
    (We note that some provisions of SORA have been amended in
    2019, but those amendments do not apply to the instant case.)
    As such, the court’s duty to make a finding of fact in the
    sentencing order has been replaced with its obligation to pro-