Serna v. Advance Services ( 2022 )
[…] litigant and is of such nature that if left uncorrected would cause a miscarriage of justice or result
    in damage to the integrity, reputation, and fairness of judicial process. See Tyler F. v. Sara P., 
    306 Neb. 397
    , 
    945 N.W.2d 502
     (2020).
    We initially note that the Workers’ Compensation Court is not bound by the usual
    common-law or statutory rules of evidence. See Fentress v. Westin, Inc., 
    304 Neb. 619
    , 
    935 N.W.2d 911
     (2019). See, also, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-168
    (1) (Reissue 2021). Rather, the
    compensation court may, except as otherwise provided in the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation
    Act, “make the investigation in such manner as in its judgment is best calculated to ascertain the
    -7-
    substantial rights of the parties and to carry out justly the spirit of the Nebraska Workers’
    Compensation Act.” See § 48-168(1).
    Serna claims that the compensation court erred in admitting exhibits 30 and 38 into
    evidence. Although she acknowledges that the court “characterized its admission [for] the ‘limited’
    purpose of assessing the credibility” of Dr. Ripa and Dr.