Serna v. Advance Services ( 2022 )
[…] her knees.” While we have reviewed Serna’s testimony regarding her experienced symptoms and
    limitations following the February 28 fall, as well as Dr. Ripa’s reports detailing her condition and
    treatment, the court expressly found the evidence presented by Serna to not be credible. Given the
    conflicting evidence in this case and the court’s assessment of the witnesses’ credibility, we find
    no plain error in its conclusion that Serna was not entitled to permanent disability benefits.
    (b) Future Medical Expenses
    Pursuant to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-120
    (1)(a) (Reissue 2021), “[t]he employer is liable for all
    reasonable medical, surgical, and hospital services . . . which are required by the nature of the
    injury and which will relieve pain or promote and hasten the employee’s restoration to health and
    employment[.]” Before an order for future medical benefits may be entered, there should be a
    stipulation of the parties or evidence in the record to support a determination that future medical
    -9-
    treatment will be reasonably necessary to relieve the injured worker from the effects of the