Brief for appellant at 18. He further asserts that he cannot be sanctioned for the exercise of his -7- constitutional rights to file actions pro se and thereby be denied access to the Nebraska court system.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-824(Reissue 2016) permits the court to order a litigant to pay attorney fees as a sanction if the court determines that the litigant’s claim is frivolous or made in bad faith. With respect to pro se litigants, § 25-824(6) provides in pertinent part: No party who is appearing without an attorney shall be assessed attorney[] fees unless the court finds that the party clearly knew or reasonably should have known that his or her action or defense or any part of such or defense was frivolous or made in bad faith . . . . A frivolous action is one in which a litigant asserts a legal position wholly without merit; that is, the position is without rational argument based on law and evidence to support the litigant’s position. Nathan v. McDermott,
306 Neb. 216,
945 N.W.2d 92(2020).