In re Interest of D.I. ( 2022 )
[…] for the purposes of treatment and diagnosis, and she worked with D.I. and his treatment team since
    his transfer to LRC on February 5, 2020. The district court did not err in finding that Dr. Black’s
    opinion was supported by facts and data reasonably relied upon by experts in the field and was
    based on more than mere subjective belief or unsupported speculation. And her testimony was
    certainly relevant to whether D.I. remained a dangerous sex offender.
    (c) Finding D.I. is Dangerous Sex Offender Not Error
    As stated previously, § 83-174.01(1)(a) defines a “dangerous sex offender” as “a person
    who suffers from a mental illness which makes the person likely to engage in repeat acts of sexual
    violence, who has been convicted of one or more sex offenses, and who is substantially unable to
    control his or her criminal behavior[.]” D.I. was convicted in 2004 for sexual assault of a child.
    Dr. Black opined to a reasonable degree of psychological certainty that D.I. still suffered from the
    diagnosis (from the psychiatrist) of paraphilia, not otherwise specified, with rule-out pedophilia