Id. ANALYSIS Malikassigns that the juvenile court erred in finding that the evidence was sufficient to prove that he committed attempted robbery. He specifically argues that the State failed to prove that he intended to commit the crime of attempted robbery, or that he took a substantial step toward committing the crime. We find that the evidence was sufficient to find that Malik committed the offense of attempted robbery. Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-324 (1) (Reissue 2008), “[a] person commits robbery if, with the intent to steal, he forcibly and by violence, or by putting in fear, takes from the person of another any money or personal property of any value whatever.” Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-201(1) (Cum.