State v. Bixby,
311 Neb. 110,
971 N.W.2d 120(2022). V. ANALYSIS 1. STATUTORY RIGHT TO SPEEDY TRIAL A criminal defendant’s statutory speedy trial rights are governed by
Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-1207and 29-1208 (Reissue 2016). As pertinent to this appeal, § 29-1207 provides, in relevant part: (1) Every person indicted or informed against for any offense shall be brought to trial within six months, and such time shall be computed as provided in this section. (2) Such six-month period shall commence to run from the date the indictment is returned or the information filed[.] .... (4) The following periods shall be excluded in computing the time for trial: (a) The period of delay resulting from other proceedings concerning the defendant, including, but not limited to, an examination and hearing on competency and the period during which he or she is incompetent to stand trial; the time from filing until final disposition of pretrial motions of the defendant, including motions to suppress evidence, motions to quash the indictment or information, demurrers and pleas in abatement, and motions for a change of venue; and the time consumed in the trial of other charges against the defendant; (b) The period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request or with the consent of the defendant or his or her counsel. To calculate the deadline for trial under the speedy trial statutes, a court must exclude the day the State filed the information, count forward 6 months, back up 1 day, and then add any time excluded under § 29-1207(4). State v. Blocher,
307 Neb. 874,
951 N.W.2d 499(2020).