Specifically, Robinson asserts that there should never have been a competency evaluation ordered because the court cannot, on its own motion, order such an evaluation. Robinson cites to
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1823(Cum. Supp. 2020) to support this assertion. However, Robinson left out of his recitation of the statutory language that portion of the statute which addresses the court’s ability to order a competency evaluation. The relevant language of § 29-1823 provides: If at any time prior to or during trial it appears that the defendant has become mentally incompetent to stand trial, such disability may be called to the attention of the district or county court by the county attorney or city attorney, by the defendant, or by any person for the defendant. The judge of the district or county court of the county where the defendant is to be tried shall have the authority to determine whether or not the defendant is competent to stand trial. The judge may also cause such medical, psychiatric, or psychological examination of the defendant to be made as he or she deems warranted and hold such hearing as he or she deems necessary. This court has recently explained that the “trigger” for a competency hearing under this statute is as follows: “If at any time while criminal proceedings are pending, facts are brought to the attention of the court, either from its own observation or from suggestion of counsel, which raise a