We note that Pope does not dispute that the evidence was sufficient to find him guilty on the possession of marijuana charge. Likewise, he does not dispute the sufficiency of the evidence to support the enhancement of his conviction of possession of a firearm by a prohibited person. He only challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his guilt on the underlying offense of possession of a firearm by a prohibited person. Accordingly, we limit our consideration to this issue. -6-
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1206(1) (Cum. Supp. 2020), as relevant to this case, prohibits a person from possessing a firearm if he or she has previously been convicted of a felony. “Possession of a deadly weapon which is a firearm by a prohibited person is a Class ID felony for a first offense and a Class IB felony for a second or subsequent offense.” § 28-1206(3)(b). Possession of a firearm may be actual or constructive. See State v. Warlick,
308 Neb. 656,
956 N.W.2d 269(2021).