State v. Johnson , 31 Neb. Ct. App. 207 ( 2022 )
[…] a felony under § 28-1205 (Reissue 1995). In so holding, the
    court reiterated that “‘[i]f the statute clearly and affirmatively
    indicates that the legislature intended that the defendant be
    punished cumulatively under both charges and the sentences
    for both charges are imposed in a single trial, the Double
    Jeopardy Clause is not offended.’” State v. McBride, 
    252 Neb. at 882
    , 
    567 N.W.2d at 147
     (quoting State v. McHenry, 
    250 Neb. 614
    , 
    550 N.W.2d 364
     (1996)).
    McBride observed that § 28-1205(3) provided that the “crime
    of using a deadly weapon to commit a felony ‘shall be treated
    as [a] separate and distinct [offense] from the felony being
    committed, and sentences imposed under this section shall be
    consecutive to any other sentence imposed.’” State v. McBride,
    
    252 Neb. at 882
    , 
    567 N.W.2d at 147
    . The court further noted
    that “the crime of using a deadly weapon to commit a felony
    applies to ‘[a]ny person who uses a firearm . . . to commit any
    felony.’” State v. McBride, 
    252 Neb. at 882
    , 
    567 N.W.2d at 147
     (quoting § 28-1205(1)). Based on this statutory language,
    the Nebraska Supreme Court concluded that “there can be no
    question that the Legislature intended that one using a deadly
    weapon be subjected to cumulative punishments for commit-
    ting the underlying felony and for the use of the weapon to
    commit it.” State v. McBride, 
    252 Neb. at 882
    , 
    567 N.W.2d at 147
    . The court determined that the separate sentences imposed
    for discharging and using the same firearm did not violate the
    Double Jeopardy Clause.
    [28] Notably, § 28-1205 was not amended for more than