State v. Johnson , 31 Neb. Ct. App. 207 ( 2022 )
[…] State v. Kula, 
    252 Neb. at 486
    , 
    562 N.W.2d at 727
    . We there-
    fore place our focus on the discovery requirements as assigned
    and argued by Johnson.
    [14-16] Discovery in a criminal case is generally controlled
    by either a statute or a court rule. State v. Short, 
    310 Neb. 81
    ,
    
    964 N.W.2d 272
     (2021). Trial courts have broad discretion
    with respect to sanctions involving discovery procedures, and
    their rulings thereon will not be reversed in the absence of an
    abuse of discretion. 
    Id.
     
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1919
     (Cum. Supp.
    2020) provides:
    If, at any time during the course of the proceedings it is
    brought to the attention of the court that a party has failed
    to comply with sections 29-1912 to 29-1921 or an order
    issued pursuant to [those sections], the court may:
    (1) Order such party to permit the discovery or inspec-
    tion of materials not previously disclosed;
    (2) Grant a continuance;
    (3) Prohibit the party from calling a witness not dis-
    closed or introducing in evidence the material not dis-
    closed; or
    (4) Enter such other order as it deems just under the
    circumstances.
    Pursuant to 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1912
    (1) (Cum. Supp. 2020),
    following a proper discovery request, the State has an obliga-
    tion to disclose information which is material to the presen-
    tation of a defense to the charge against the defendant. See
    - 221 -