State v. Johnson , 31 Neb. Ct. App. 207 ( 2022 )
[…] provide any elaboration or additional context concerning his
    argument in his initial brief. Ordinarily, an argument that does
    little more than restate an assignment of error does not sup-
    port the assignment, and an appellate court will not address
    it. See State v. Smith, 
    292 Neb. 434
    , 
    873 N.W.2d 169
     (2016).
    Nevertheless, since Johnson provides further explanation in his
    reply brief, we will address why we find no error by the district
    court in its handling of Ricardo’s past convictions.
    [17] Section 27-405(2) provides that “[i]n cases in which
    character or a trait of character of a person is an essential ele-
    ment of a charge, claim, or defense, proof may also be made
    of specific instances of his conduct.” This rule permits a
    defendant to place specific examples of a person’s prior violent
    conduct before the jury to the extent that such evidence of a
    person’s violent character is relevant to the proof of a defend­
    ant’s self-defense claim. See State v. Sims, 
    supra