State v. Johnson , 31 Neb. Ct. App. 207 ( 2022 )
[…] “[W]here two statutory provisions proscribe the ‘same offense,’
    they are construed not to authorize cumulative punishments in
    the absence of a clear indication of contrary legislative intent.”
    Whalen v. United States, 
    445 U.S. at 692
    .
    At issue are Johnson’s convictions for discharge of a fire-
    arm in a city of the first class (count VII), a Class IC felony,
    in violation of § 28-1212.04, and a corresponding count of
    use of a deadly weapon to commit a felony (count VIII), also
    a Class IC felony, in violation of § 28-1205(1)(a) and (c).
    Section 28-1212.04 states, in relevant part:
    Any person, within . . . any city of the first class
    . . . who unlawfully, knowingly, and intentionally or reck-
    lessly discharges a firearm, while in any motor vehicle or
    in the proximity of any motor vehicle that such person
    has just exited, at or in the general direction of any per-
    son, dwelling, building, structure, [or] occupied motor
    vehicle . . . is guilty of a Class IC felony.
    Section 28-1205 provides, in relevant part:
    (1)(a) Any person who uses a firearm, a knife, brass or
    iron knuckles, or any other deadly weapon to commit any
    felony which may be prosecuted in a court of this state
    commits the offense of use of a deadly weapon to commit