State v. Johnson , 31 Neb. Ct. App. 207 ( 2022 )
[…] use of a deadly weapon to commit a felony (count VIII), also
    a Class IC felony, in violation of § 28-1205(1)(a) and (c).
    Section 28-1212.04 states, in relevant part:
    Any person, within . . . any city of the first class
    . . . who unlawfully, knowingly, and intentionally or reck-
    lessly discharges a firearm, while in any motor vehicle or
    in the proximity of any motor vehicle that such person
    has just exited, at or in the general direction of any per-
    son, dwelling, building, structure, [or] occupied motor
    vehicle . . . is guilty of a Class IC felony.
    Section 28-1205 provides, in relevant part:
    (1)(a) Any person who uses a firearm, a knife, brass or
    iron knuckles, or any other deadly weapon to commit any
    felony which may be prosecuted in a court of this state
    commits the offense of use of a deadly weapon to commit
    a felony.
    (b) Use of a deadly weapon, other than a firearm, to
    commit a felony is a Class II felony.
    (c) Use of a deadly weapon, which is a firearm, to
    commit a felony is a Class IC felony.
    - 231 -
    Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
    31 Nebraska Appellate Reports
    STATE V. JOHNSON
    Cite as 
    31 Neb. App. 207
    ....
    (3) The crimes defined in this section shall be treated
    as separate and distinct offenses from the felony being
    committed, and sentences imposed under this section
    shall be consecutive to any other sentence imposed.
    ....
    (5) For purposes of this section:
    ....
    (b) Use of a deadly weapon includes the discharge,
    employment, or visible display of any part of a firearm,
    a knife, brass or iron knuckles, any other deadly weapon,
    or a destructive device during, immediately prior to, or
    immediately after the commission of a felony or com-
    munication to another indicating the presence of a firearm
    [or] any other deadly weapon, . . . immediately prior to,
    or immediately after the commission of a felony, regard-
    less of whether such firearm [or other] deadly weapon,
    or destructive device was discharged, actively employed,
    or displayed.
    Johnson argues that the statutory elements of counts VII
    and VIII are identical, insofar as the “use” of the firearm in
    this case resulted from Johnson’s “discharge” of that same
    firearm in a city of the first class. Brief for appellant at 34. He