However, when an appellant fails to comply with the format for briefing, the appellate court may examine the proceedings for plain error, which we do here. See Steffy v. Steffy,
287 Neb. 529,
843 N.W.2d 655(2014). Plain error is error plainly evident from the record and of such a nature that to leave it uncorrected would result in damage to the integrity, reputation, or fairness of the judicial process.
Id.Upon our review, we conclude that the district court did not commit plain error in finding that termination of Aysia’s parental rights was warranted pursuant to § 43-292(4). Section 43-292(4) allows a juvenile court to terminate parental rights when “[t]he parents are unfit by reason of . . . habitual use of . . . narcotic drugs . . . which conduct is found by the court to be seriously detrimental to the health, morals, or well-being of the juvenile.” In this case, the record is replete with evidence of Aysia’s ongoing and pervasive addiction to fentanyl and methamphetamine. The reason Aysia and her children were brought to the attention of the Department was Aysia picking up the boys from school while clearly under the influence of drugs.