Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-292(7) (Reissue 2016) operates mechanically
[…] See In re Interest of Donald B. & Devin B.,
304 Neb. 239,
933 N.W.2d 864(2019). Clear and convinc- ing evidence means and is that amount of evidence which produces in the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction about the existences of a fact to be proven. In re Interest of Kindra S.,
14 Neb. App. 202,
705 N.W.2d 792(2005). Further, clear and convincing evidence is more than a preponderance of evi- dence, but less than proof beyond a reasonable doubt.
Id.Statutory Grounds for Termination. [4,5] The State alleged a number of statutory grounds for ter- mination, including § 43-292(7), which allows for termination when “[t]he juvenile has been in an out-of-home placement for fifteen or more of the most recent twenty-two months.” Section 43-292(7) operates mechanically and does not require the State to adduce evidence of any specific fault on the part of the par- ent. See In re Interest of Mateo L. et al.,